Business Loans Australia :: Privacy

Business Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Business Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Business Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Business Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Business Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Business Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.
Finance Articles

Put a Balloon Payment in a loan with the 6 steps to keep the loan profitable and safe
Reduce loan monthly loan payments to half of what they should be, by using a balloon payment. Handled correctly, a very smart thing to do. Mishandled, real headaches. 6 steps to keep it... read more

The Backwards Logic Behind the Debt Snowball Method
Would it make sense to state that some of the best debt repayment advice is the wrong advice? It seems strange, however it is often true. Many financial planners and other financial experts... read more

Where To Get A Debt Consolidation Loan When You Have Bad Credit

If you are currently struggling with multiple debts it can be hard to know where to turn. The lenders you have loans with may not be willing to give you any leeway. If this your situation... read more

Mortgages, personal loans and credit cards - what the banks don't want you to know about debt.
Have you ever wondered why its so easy to get into debt, when you don't want to. And then wondered why its so hard to save a $1,000, when you need to. This article gives the keys, answers and... read more

Home Loans: Is now the right time to refinance?
Interest rates have changed since you took out your home loan and you think it could be time to refinance your existing mortgage ... but the entire loan application process was so exhausting... read more

How to Get Out of Debt
If you have found yourself in a position where you are in serious debt and cannot think of a way out of the situation, then take a few minutes to read the following tips. Some may seem obvious,... read more

5 Credit Killers
A good credit score speaks volumes about your financial habits. It's the evidence most creditors need to evaluate your credit worthiness. Interestingly, there are some credit killers? that even... read more

Finance News

Personal Loans to help Australians in need: FSO
Oct 29 :: As Australia prepares to clean up following devastating fires and floods, Financial Services Online CEO, Andrew Clark, has announced a package of personal finance solutions designed to help... read more

Small business loans to help Aussie businesses through tough times
Nov 27 :: Financial Services Online has today announced a new credit facility for Australian business customers who are seeking loans for amounts of up to $10,000 with minimum security requirements, irrespective... read more

Police issue warning about bank scam
Nov 20 :: Melbourne police are warning people about a scam in which fraudsters pose as bankers and ask for money.They say they cold call customers and tell them they have been overcharged in fees... read more

ANZ nets solid profit despite wealth management
Oct 26 :: ANZ banking group has reported a solid full-year result with net profit attributable to shareholders up 6 per cent to nearly $5.7 billion - but with its wealth management division still struggling... read more

Millions lack access to basic financial services
Jun 01 :: Nearly 3 million Australians do not have access to basic financial products such as a credit card, car insurance or even a bank account, according to a private study. The annual report... read more

Reserve Bank leaves interest rates steady
Apr 04 :: The board of the Reserve Bank of Australia has left interest rates unchanged at 4.25 per cent at its monthly meeting today, as widely expected.The decision leaves the official cash rate... read more

Big banks not too profitable: RBA
Feb 25 :: The governor of the Reserve Bank says the Australian banking sector is not too profitable.Appearing before the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Economics, RBA governor... read more